Monday, 16 November 2020



Burna Boy, Simi, DJ Cuppy, Flavour, Rema, Others Win Big at AFRIMMA 2020 (See Full List of Winners)

TonyGists App 3 Out Now. Download from Play store
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.TonyGists.TonyGistsapp
Many Nigerian musicians and entertainers have been honoured with awards at the AFRIMMA 2020.

 

AFRIMMA
AFRIMMA
 
A high number of musicians won big on Sunday, 15th November, 2020 at the prestigious African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2020.
 
The organizers of the awards event unveiled winners for this year’s edition which took place virtually on Sunday, 15th November, 2020.
 
AFRIMMA remains the only music award scheme that celebrates music of African origin; including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.
 
Nigerian entertainers who copped several awards at the recently held AFRIMMA 2020 include, Burna Boy, Simi, Don Jazzy, DJ Cuppy, Flavour, Rema, Poco Lee, Mercy Chinwo and Umu Obiligbo.
 
Check out the full list of AFRIMMA 2020 nominees and winners below: 
 
Best Male West Africa
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria — WINNER
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria
 
Best Female West Africa
Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria — WINNER
  
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania — WINNER
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya
 
Best Female East Africa
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania — WINNER
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya 
 
Best Male Central Africa
Gaz Mawete – Congo
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo
 
Best Female Central Africa
Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde — WINNER
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun
  
Best Male Southern Africa
Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Master KG- South Africa — WINNER
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa
 
Best Female Southern Africa
Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa — WINNER
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa
 
Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria — WINNER
 
Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy–Nigeria — WINNER
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK
 
Best Newcomer
Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania — WINNER
Oxlade – Nigeria
 
Artist of The Year
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa — WINNER
 
Best Gospel
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria — WINNER
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria
 
Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria – WINNER
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana
 
Best Female Rap Act
Eno Barony – Ghana — WINNER
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Moonaya – Senegal
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Askia – Cameroon
Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
Keko – Uganda
Rouge – South Africa
 
Best Male Rap Act
Falz – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa — WINNER
Tenor – Cameroon
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Manifest – Ghana
Medikal – Ghana
Yanga Chief – South Africa
Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire
 
Best Collaboration
Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix — WINNER
Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix
 
Song of The Year
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Rema – Woman
Master KG – Jerusalema — WINNER
Ali Kiba – Dodo
Burnaboy – Anybody
Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
Medikal – Omo Ada
Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
 
Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria — WINNER
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
 
Best Dj Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Dollar – Senegal
DJ Lutonda – Angola
DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
DJ Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Cuppy– Nigeria — WINNER
DJ ECool – Nigeria
DJ Malvado – Angola
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya
 
Best African Dj USA
DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus – Kenya — WINNER
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria
 
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate — WINNER
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win
 
Music Producer of The Year
Kabza De Small – South Africa — WINNER
Kimamba – Tanzania
Ozedikus– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel- Cameroun
Leriq – Nigeria
Sidike Diabate- Mali
Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
Kuame Eugene – Ghana
DjMaphoriza – South Africa
 
Best African Dancer
Poco Lee – Nigeria — WINNER
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
PapiOjo – Nigeria
Masaka Kids Africana
Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
Bajuni – Tanzania
Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
Kora Obidi – Nigeria
 
Best Lusophone
Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome — WINNER
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Paulo Flores – Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
 
Best Francophone
Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Innos B – Congo
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – RDC
 
Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year
Ebuka – Nigeria
Yaw – Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
Willy Tuva – Kenya
James Onen – Uganda — WINNER
DJ Fresh – South Africa
Do2dtun – Nigeria
 
AFRIMMA Excellence Award
 
Mr. John Olajide
 
AFRIMMA 2020 Leadership Award
 
Don Jazzy




Are You On youtube? subscribe to our Latest Updates - @tonygists
Are You On youtube? subscribe to Xtremely Honest Channel Latest Updates - @Xtremely Honest

Are You On Twitter? Follow Us Now For Latest Updates - @tonygists1

Are You On FACEBOOK? Like Our Page For Latest Updates - tonygists

Are You On FACEBOOK? Join Our Group For Latest Updates And Interactions - TonyGists


© 2020 Tonygists | Portions are © 2020 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

Share This Post Via

Related Posts

Previous
Next Post »


Reliance Training and Management Consulting, a dynamic, fast growing indigenous entity, was established and duly registered with the aim to nurture, develop and innovate people and organisations through customized training, development and management consulting services, with excellent performance, deep sense of commitment, transparency, honesty and responsibility, to demonstrate the highest standard of technical and operational expertise.
 


 
Reliance is competently positioned to provide technical knowledge and skills relevant to practical management and business problems, to stimulate the creativity and innovation necessary to build a better community, a better nation and a better world with a committed mind set to contributing our best to the maximization of personal potentials and skills toward optimizing productivity and achieving organisational goals.
 
for more information click RELIANCE TRAINING AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTING

AD 728 x 90size